Press "Enter" to skip to content

Marriage Visa in Chiang Mai

If you are married in Thailand to a Thai citizen then you wish to live in Thailand with your Thai wife then you can apply for a marriage visa today. Note that if you are over the age of 50 then you can also apply for a retirement visa even though many prefer to apply for a marriage visa as the requirements are lower.

In order to obtain a marriage visa you need to apply at a Thai embassy. Many expats either apply at the Thai embassy in Laos or at the Thai embassy in Cambodia. Note that you can apply for a work permit in Thailand if you have a marriage visa. The documents needed at the embassy for this 90 day visa is:

  • – Copy of Thai marriage certificate (both versions)
  • – Copy of wife ID card;
  • – Copy of Tabian Baan of your Thai wife;
  • – Copy of birth certificates of any children you have together;
  • – Copy of your passport.

Once you hand these documents in then you need to wait between 1 and 4 days depending where you applied for this visa. Most embassies overseas will issue it overnight. In Asia it is normally overnight or 3-4 days. Once in Thailand you have 90 days to extend this visa. The following documents are needed and the process takes 3 weeks to complete. The documents you need are the same as those above plus the following:

  • – Copy of photos of you and Thai wife together;
  • – Copy of bank book showing 400,000THB or and income of 40,000THB monthly;
  • – Copy of map toy our house

The process gets complicated as there is an option of fixed income and deposit in your Thai bank account. You do not need a criminal record check or a health certificate unlike the retirement visa so many opt for this visa as it is much easier and less complicated. If you are married and wish to extend your marriage visa in Thailand then call us or simply send us an email for more information. Do it now!

One Comment

  1. […] 3 months to activate the next leg of the visa. The other visa is a 1 year extended visa such as a marriage visa or retirement visa where you had to show 400,000THB or 800,000THB in your bank account in order to […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *